Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200410-07] ed: Insecure temporary file handling


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200410-07] ed: Insecure temporary file handling

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
ed: Insecure temporary file handling

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200410-07
(ed: Insecure temporary file handling)


ed insecurely creates temporary files in world-writeable directories with
predictable names. Given that ed is used in various system shell scripts,
they are by extension affected by the same vulnerability.

Impact

A local attacker could create symbolic links in the temporary files
directory, pointing to a valid file somewhere on the filesystem. When ed is
called, this would result in file access with the rights of the user
running the utility, which could be the root user.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2000-1137


Solution:
All ed users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=sys-apps/ed-0.2-r4"
# emerge ">=sys-apps/ed-0.2-r4"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW OEM HP BladeSystem 455889-B21 10GBASE-LRM SFP+1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver
$45.0
NEW OEM HP BladeSystem 455889-B21 10GBASE-LRM SFP+1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver pictureBrand New Molex 73929-0026 SFP Copper Patch Cable Passive 26 AWG New In Bag RoHS
$8.0
Brand New Molex 73929-0026 SFP Copper Patch Cable Passive 26 AWG New In Bag RoHS picture727055-b21 HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 562SFP+ Adapter - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 2 Port
$460.0
727055-b21 HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 562SFP+ Adapter - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 2 Port pictureCisco WS-C3560E-12SD-E 12 x SFP Dual PWR Tested
$950.0
Cisco WS-C3560E-12SD-E 12 x SFP Dual PWR Tested  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.