Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200409-01] vpopmail: Multiple vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200409-01] vpopmail: Multiple vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
vpopmail: Multiple vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200409-01
(vpopmail: Multiple vulnerabilities)


vpopmail is vulnerable to several unspecified SQL injection exploits.
Furthermore when using Sybase as the backend database vpopmail is
vulnerable to a buffer overflow and format string exploit.

Impact

These vulnerabilities could permit a possible hacker to execute code with the
permissions of the user running vpopmail.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time. All users are encouraged to
upgrade to the latest available version of vpopmail.

References:
http://sourceforge.net/forum/forum.php?forum_id=400873
http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/371913/2004-08-15/2004-08-21/0


Solution:
All vpopmail users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=net-mail/vpopmail-5.4.6"
# emerge ">=net-mail/vpopmail-5.4.6"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX4200-24T EX4200 Ethernet Switches W/ Virtual Chassis -1 Year Warranty
$155.0
Juniper EX4200-24T EX4200 Ethernet Switches W/ Virtual Chassis -1 Year Warranty pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card pictureJuniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40
$69.99
Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40 pictureJuniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.