Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200408-21] Cacti: SQL injection vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200408-21] Cacti: SQL injection vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Cacti: SQL injection vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200408-21
(Cacti: SQL injection vulnerability)


Cacti is vulnerable to a SQL injection attack where a possible hacker may inject
SQL into the Username field.

Impact

A possible hacker could compromise the Cacti service and potentially execute
programs with the permissions of the user running Cacti. Only systems with
php_flag magic_quotes_gpc set to Off are vulnerable. By default, Gentoo
Linux installs PHP with this option set to On.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time. All users are encouraged to
upgrade to the latest available version of Cacti.

References:
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2004-08/0717.html


Solution:
All users should upgrade to the latest available version of Cacti, as
follows:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=net-analyzer/cacti-0.8.5a-r1"
# emerge ">=net-analyzer/cacti-0.8.5a-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
$7.95
Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m  picture10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
$49.05
10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$18.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picturefor Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m
$17.99
for Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.