Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200407-06] libpng: Buffer overflow on row buffers


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200407-06] libpng: Buffer overflow on row buffers

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
libpng: Buffer overflow on row buffers

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200407-06
(libpng: Buffer overflow on row buffers)


Due to a wrong calculation of loop offset values, libpng contains a buffer
overflow vulnerability on the row buffers. This vulnerability was initially
patched in January 2003 but since it has been discovered that libpng
contains the same vulnerability in two other places.

Impact

A possible hacker could exploit this vulnerability to cause programs linked
against the library to crash or execute arbitrary code with the permissions
of the user running the vulnerable program, which could be the root user.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time. All users are encouraged to
upgrade to the latest available version.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2002-1363


Solution:
All libpng users should upgrade to the latest stable version:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=media-libs/libpng-1.2.5-r7"
# emerge ">=media-libs/libpng-1.2.5-r7"
You should also run revdep-rebuild to rebuild any packages that depend on
older versions of libpng :
# revdep-rebuild


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING
$3.25
CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING pictureCisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
$20.0
Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module pictureCisco (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device
$94.49
Cisco  (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device pictureLinksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -
$10.0
Linksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.