Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200405-15] cadaver heap-based buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200405-15] cadaver heap-based buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
cadaver heap-based buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200405-15
(cadaver heap-based buffer overflow)


Stefan Esser discovered a vulnerability in the code of the neon library
(see GLSA 200405-13). This library is also included in cadaver.

Impact

When connected to a malicious WebDAV server, this vulnerability could permit
remote execution of arbitrary code with the rights of the user running
cadaver.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time. All users are advised to upgrade
to the latest available version of cadaver.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0398
http://www.gentoo.org/security/en/glsa/glsa-200405-13.xml


Solution:
All users of cadaver should upgrade to the latest stable version:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=net-misc/cadaver-0.22.2"
# emerge ">=net-misc/cadaver-0.22.2"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.