Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200403-10] Fetchmail 6.2.5 fixes a remote DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200403-10] Fetchmail 6.2.5 fixes a remote DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Fetchmail 6.2.5 fixes a remote DoS

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200403-10
(Fetchmail 6.2.5 fixes a remote DoS)


Fetchmail versions 6.2.4 and earlier can be crashed by sending a
specially-crafted email to a fetchmail user. This problem occurs because
Fetchmail does not properly allocate memory for long lines in an incoming
email.

Impact

Fetchmail users who receive a malicious email may have their fetchmail
program crash.

Workaround

While a workaround is not currently known for this issue, all users are advised to upgrade to the latest version of fetchmail.

References:
http://xforce.iss.net/xforce/xfdb/13450
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2003-0792


Solution:
Fetchmail users should upgrade to version 6.2.5 or later:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=net-mail/fetchmail-6.2.5"
# emerge ">=net-mail/fetchmail-6.2.5"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW Dell PHP6J PowerConnect PC8100-10GSFP-R 10GB SFP+ Module NIB
$400.0
NEW  Dell PHP6J PowerConnect PC8100-10GSFP-R 10GB SFP+ Module NIB pictureU Fiber Multi-Mode SFP 1G
$24.38
U Fiber Multi-Mode SFP 1G pictureJuniper Networks SRX-MP-1SFP-GE SFP XPIM for srx210/220/240 90 days warranty
$250.0
Juniper Networks SRX-MP-1SFP-GE SFP XPIM for srx210/220/240 90 days warranty pictureX132 10G SFP+ LC SR XCVR Smart Buy
$243.04
X132 10G SFP+ LC SR XCVR Smart Buy picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.