Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200403-08] oftpd DoS vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200403-08] oftpd DoS vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
oftpd DoS vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200403-08
(oftpd DoS vulnerability)


Issuing a port command with a number higher than 255 causes the server to
crash. The port command may be issued before any authentication takes
place, meaning the attacker does not need to know a valid username and
password in order to exploit this vulnerability.

Impact

This exploit causes a denial of service.

Workaround

While a workaround is not currently known for this issue, all users are
advised to upgrade to the latest version of the affected package.

References:
http://www.time-travellers.org/oftpd/oftpd-dos.html


Solution:
All users should upgrade to the current version of the affected package:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=net-ftp/oftpd-0.3.7"
# emerge ">=net-ftp/oftpd-0.3.7"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY
$29.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY pictureFor Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA
$16.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA pictureNew Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty
$50.0
New Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty pictureNew QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I
$109.0
New QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.