Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200403-05] UUDeview MIME Buffer Overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200403-05] UUDeview MIME Buffer Overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
UUDeview MIME Buffer Overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200403-05
(UUDeview MIME Buffer Overflow)


By decoding a MIME archive with excessively long strings for various
parameters, it is possible to crash UUDeview, or cause it to execute
arbitrary code.
This vulnerability was originally reported by iDEFENSE as part of a WinZip
advisory [ Reference: 1 ].

Impact

A possible hacker could create a specially-crafted MIME file and send it via
email. When recipient decodes the file, UUDeview may execute arbitrary code
which is embedded in the MIME file, thus granting the attacker access to
the recipient's account.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time. As a result, a software upgrade
is required and users should upgrade to uudeview 0.5.20.

References:
http://www.idefense.com/application/poi/display?id=76&type=vulnerabilities
http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/9758


Solution:
All users should upgrade to uudeview 0.5.20:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=app-text/uudeview-0.5.20"
# emerge ">=app-text/uudeview-0.5.20"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$45.0
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureExtreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509
$1834.27
Extreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509 pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector
$31.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector pictureMikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet
$144.37
MikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.