Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> GDB Server Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

GDB Server Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detects the remote gdb server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

Arbitrary code can be executed on the remote host.

Description :

The remote host is running gdbserver, a program which can be used to run
the GDB debugger on a different machine than the one which is running the
program being debugged.

Since gdbserver offers no authentication whatsoever, a possible hacker may connect
to this port, change the value of the registers and the memory of the process
being debugged, and therefore be able to execute arbitrary code on the remote
host with the rights of the process being debugged.


See also :

http://sources.redhat.com/gdb/current/onlinedocs/gdb_18.html#SEC162

Solution :

Filter incoming traffic to this port or disable this service

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X
$349.99
Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS
$1300.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS pictureLegrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver
$242.48
Legrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver pictureCPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)
$250.0
CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.