Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : twiki -- arbitrary shell command execution (196)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : twiki -- arbitrary shell command execution (196)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for twiki

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: twiki

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 6 Juniper 740-011613, REV 01, SX, FTLF8519P2BNL-J1
$55.0
Lot of 6 Juniper 740-011613, REV 01, SX, FTLF8519P2BNL-J1  pictureGenuine Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-LRM 740-021310 1310nm Transceiver
$230.0
Genuine Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-LRM 740-021310 1310nm Transceiver pictureJuniper Space Appliance JA1500 SPC1500-A-BSE No Hard Drives *105
$199.99
Juniper Space Appliance JA1500 SPC1500-A-BSE No Hard Drives  *105 pictureEX-PWR-320-AC I Brand New Sealed Juniper Power Supply
$175.0
EX-PWR-320-AC I Brand New Sealed Juniper Power Supply picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.