Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : squid -- DNS lookup spoofing vulnerability (250)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : squid -- DNS lookup spoofing vulnerability (250)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for squid

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: squid

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW ZYXEL GS1900-24HP ZyXEL Fanless 24 Port GbE 170w PoE+ L2 Web Managed
$307.22
NEW ZYXEL GS1900-24HP ZyXEL Fanless 24 Port GbE 170w PoE+ L2 Web Managed pictureNEW Dell 470-AAVH Twinaxial Network Cable - 3.28 ft for Device SFP+ Black
$71.51
NEW Dell 470-AAVH Twinaxial Network Cable - 3.28 ft for Device SFP+ Black pictureNEW TRENDnet TI-MGBSX 1000Base-SX SFP Multi-Mode LC Module 550 m - For Data
$59.03
NEW TRENDnet TI-MGBSX 1000Base-SX SFP Multi-Mode LC Module 550 m - For Data pictureArista CAB-Q-S-3M, 40Gb/s QSFP+ 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Copper Cable Passive, 3m
$69.98
Arista CAB-Q-S-3M, 40Gb/s QSFP+ 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Copper Cable Passive, 3m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.