Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : screen -- combined UTF-8 characters vulnerability (879)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : screen -- combined UTF-8 characters vulnerability (879)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for screen

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: screen

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 20727

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Dell PowerEdge R620 Dual E5-2667 v2 8 Core 3.3GHz 96GB 10x 300GB 15K SAS 10 Bay
$4512.0
Dell PowerEdge R620 Dual E5-2667 v2 8 Core 3.3GHz 96GB 10x 300GB 15K SAS 10 Bay picture100M Armored cable 8 Cores Strands LC to LC LC-LC 9/125 Fiber Patch Cord Jumper
$599.99
100M Armored cable 8 Cores Strands LC to LC LC-LC 9/125 Fiber Patch Cord Jumper pictureApple MacBook Pro Core i5-3210M Dual-Core 2.5GHz 8GB 500GB DVD±RW 13.3 Notebook
$864.41
Apple MacBook Pro Core i5-3210M Dual-Core 2.5GHz 8GB 500GB DVD±RW 13.3 Notebook  pictureApple MacBook Pro Core i7-2860QM Quad-Core 2.5GHz 8GB 750GB DVD±RW Radeon HD 677
$935.08
Apple MacBook Pro Core i7-2860QM Quad-Core 2.5GHz 8GB 750GB DVD±RW Radeon HD 677 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.