Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : rxvt-unicode -- buffer overflow vulnerability (471)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : rxvt-unicode -- buffer overflow vulnerability (471)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for rxvt-unicode

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: rxvt-unicode

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 NIB. In Stock
$75.0
Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 NIB. In Stock pictureFinisar FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 SFP+ 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transceiver
$18.99
Finisar FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 SFP+ 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transceiver pictureNEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-AFO QFX5100 AC Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb Ports
$4809.0
NEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-AFO QFX5100 AC Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb Ports pictureHP PROCURVE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP TRANSCEIVER - J8177B
$76.66
HP PROCURVE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP TRANSCEIVER - J8177B picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.