Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : proftpd -- remote code execution vulnerabilities (905)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : proftpd -- remote code execution vulnerabilities (905)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for proftpd-mysql

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: proftpd-mysql

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP-J for MX240, MX480, MX960 16x10GbE SFP+
$3500.0
Juniper MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP-J for MX240, MX480, MX960 16x10GbE SFP+ pictureJuniper MX80-AC Router, 1 AC Power Supply, Fan Tray
$7500.0
Juniper MX80-AC Router, 1 AC Power Supply, Fan Tray pictureEX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper 740-021309 SFPP-10GE-LR 1310nm 10km
$149.99
EX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper 740-021309 SFPP-10GE-LR 1310nm 10km pictureJuniper SRX5K-RE-13-20 1.3Ghz 2GB DRAM Routing Engine
$390.0
Juniper SRX5K-RE-13-20 1.3Ghz 2GB DRAM Routing Engine picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.