Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : postgresql -- encoding based SQL injection (822)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : postgresql -- encoding based SQL injection (822)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for ja-postgresql

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: ja-postgresql

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 18092

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for EX2500 Ethernet
$381.88
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for EX2500 Ethernet pictureJuniper Networks J-MEM-512M-S 512 MB DRAM Memory Module
$76.23
Juniper Networks J-MEM-512M-S 512 MB DRAM Memory Module pictureJuniper Networks CTP2000-PWR-R Power Supply for CTP2024, CTP2056
$170.67
Juniper Networks CTP2000-PWR-R Power Supply for CTP2024, CTP2056 pictureProline / Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX-CDW 1GBase-SR MMF SFP Module
$25.0
Proline / Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX-CDW 1GBase-SR MMF SFP Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.