Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : phpSysInfo -- 'register_globals' emulation layer overwrite vulnerability (719)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : phpSysInfo -- 'register_globals' emulation layer overwrite vulnerability (719)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for phpSysInfo

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: phpSysInfo

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

0DV94N Dell Compellent SC8000 512MB Cache PCI-E Battery Backed Raid Controller
$12.95
0DV94N Dell Compellent SC8000 512MB Cache PCI-E Battery Backed Raid Controller pictureLot of 4 Finisar FTRJ1419P1BCL-EC 1310 nm SFP Transceivers
$19.99
Lot of 4 Finisar FTRJ1419P1BCL-EC 1310 nm SFP Transceivers pictureGenuine Fujitsu | F150/FNC/SFP | LS/1310L/SM/LC Transceiver Module
$50.0
Genuine Fujitsu | F150/FNC/SFP | LS/1310L/SM/LC Transceiver Module pictureLot of 5 | HP | AJ716B | 8GB Short Wave B-Series SFP+ Transceiver Module
$20.0
Lot of 5 | HP | AJ716B | 8GB Short Wave B-Series SFP+ Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.