Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : multiple vulnerabilities in ethereal (42)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : multiple vulnerabilities in ethereal (42)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for ethereal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: ethereal

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 10672

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of (15) Cisco CP-7945G Unified VOIP IP Phone 7945 Color LCD Display
$139.0
Lot of (15) Cisco CP-7945G Unified VOIP IP Phone 7945 Color LCD Display  pictureCisco 1000Base-SX 30-1301-01 1000BaseSX SFP mini-GBIC MMF 850nm
$19.99
Cisco 1000Base-SX 30-1301-01 1000BaseSX SFP mini-GBIC MMF 850nm pictureCISCO CABLE MODEM GATEWAY BACKUP BATTERY 8 HOUR FOR DPC3939 DPQ3925 DPQ3212
$28.56
CISCO CABLE MODEM GATEWAY BACKUP BATTERY 8 HOUR FOR DPC3939 DPQ3925 DPQ3212 pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C2960X-48FPS-L 48 Port GigE PoE Switch Qty Available
$1384.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C2960X-48FPS-L 48 Port GigE PoE Switch Qty Available picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.