Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : mozilla -- vCard stack buffer overflow (490)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : mozilla -- vCard stack buffer overflow (490)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for linux-mozilla

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: linux-mozilla

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

LOT 4 MISC SFP CISCO GLC-LH-SM 30-1299-03 & GLX-SX-MM 30-1301-02, 30-1299-01
$32.99
LOT 4 MISC SFP CISCO GLC-LH-SM 30-1299-03 & GLX-SX-MM 30-1301-02, 30-1299-01 pictureDELL EMULEX LPE-16002 16GB DUAL PORT FIBRE F3VJ6 WITH SFP'S
$395.0
DELL EMULEX LPE-16002 16GB DUAL PORT FIBRE F3VJ6 WITH SFP'S picture6COM for Cisco SFP-10G-LR,SFP+ Transceiver, 10Gbps, SMF, 1310nm, 10km
$175.0
6COM for Cisco SFP-10G-LR,SFP+ Transceiver, 10Gbps, SMF, 1310nm, 10km pictureDell PowerConnect 5548P 48-Port Gigabit POE & 2-Port 10G SFP+ Ethernet Switch
$224.99
Dell PowerConnect 5548P 48-Port Gigabit POE & 2-Port 10G SFP+ Ethernet Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.