Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : linux-flashplugin -- arbitrary code execution vulnerability (693)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : linux-flashplugin -- arbitrary code execution vulnerability (693)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for linux-flashplugin

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: linux-flashtest

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

high-performance 8-bay nas with 2x10gbe (sfp+) network, hardware encryption
$1126.59
 high-performance 8-bay nas with 2x10gbe (sfp+) network, hardware encryption pictureCisco SFP-GE-S 10000BASE-SX 850nm LC Transceiver NEW
$19.99
Cisco SFP-GE-S 10000BASE-SX 850nm LC Transceiver NEW pictureGenuine Cisco Optics SFP GLC-T
$425.0
Genuine Cisco Optics SFP GLC-T pictureCisco 10GBASE CU SFP Cable 5 Meter MPN: SFP-H10GB-CU5M P/N : 37-0962-03
$34.0
Cisco 10GBASE CU SFP Cable 5 Meter MPN: SFP-H10GB-CU5M P/N : 37-0962-03 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.