Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : libmusicbrainz -- multiple buffer overflow vulnerabilities (891)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : libmusicbrainz -- multiple buffer overflow vulnerabilities (891)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for libmusicbrainz

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: libmusicbrainz

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 19508

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED
$64.0
Juniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED pictureFIREWALL JUNIPER NS-ISG-1000-C ISG GB2 2x SFPs AC power ISG1000
$350.0
FIREWALL JUNIPER NS-ISG-1000-C ISG GB2 2x SFPs AC power ISG1000 pictureJuniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 NS-5000-MGT3 NS-5000-2XGE-G4 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x AC
$1375.0
Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 NS-5000-MGT3 NS-5000-2XGE-G4 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x AC pictureJuniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC
$1325.0
Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.