Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : l2tpd (408)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : l2tpd (408)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for l2tpd

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: l2tpd

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module
$42.85
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module picture10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range
$595.0
10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range picture73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested
$56.57
73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested pictureTRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM
$39.6
TRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC  SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.