Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : imp (376)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : imp (376)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for imp

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: imp

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Brand New Alcatel-Lucent OS6450-XNI-U2 10 Gigabit SFP+ Stacking Module
$325.0
Brand New Alcatel-Lucent OS6450-XNI-U2 10 Gigabit SFP+ Stacking Module pictureCisco SG500X-48 V02 48GE 4 10GE SFP+
$700.0
Cisco SG500X-48 V02 48GE 4 10GE SFP+ pictureCisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M 40GB QSFP to 4X 10GB SFP+ Breakout Cable
$199.99
Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M 40GB QSFP to 4X 10GB SFP+ Breakout Cable  picture* LOT OF 6 * FTLF8528P2BNV-EM - Finisar 8Gb/s 850nm 150m SFP+ GBICs/Transceivers
$45.0
* LOT OF 6 * FTLF8528P2BNV-EM - Finisar 8Gb/s 850nm 150m SFP+ GBICs/Transceivers picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.