Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : htdig -- cross site scripting vulnerability (677)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : htdig -- cross site scripting vulnerability (677)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for htdig

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: htdig

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 12442

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AC Adapter 54V 3.7A For Juniper 740-034156
$50.0
AC Adapter  54V 3.7A For Juniper 740-034156  pictureEX-SFP-10GE-LR +-SO Juniper Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Solid Optic
$55.99
EX-SFP-10GE-LR +-SO Juniper Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Solid Optic pictureJuniper QFX3500-48S4Q-ACR 48 Port 10/40 GbE SFP+ 4 QSFP QFX3500-48S4Q-E Layer 3
$1995.0
Juniper QFX3500-48S4Q-ACR 48 Port 10/40 GbE SFP+ 4 QSFP QFX3500-48S4Q-E Layer 3 pictureJuniper Original NEW QFX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GB SFP+
$199.0
Juniper Original NEW QFX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GB SFP+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.