Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : groff -- pic2graph and eqn2graph are vulnerable to symlink attack through temporary files (493)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : groff -- pic2graph and eqn2graph are vulnerable to symlink attack through temporary files (493)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for ja-groff

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: ja-groff

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 12058

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM
$17.25
Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM pictureDell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J
$8.67
Dell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J pictureHP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+
$65.95
HP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+ pictureC2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver
$168.59
C2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.