Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : gaim -- multiple buffer overflows (421)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : gaim -- multiple buffer overflows (421)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for gaim

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: gaim

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ transceiver module and 1M SMF LC cable 
$79.99
Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ transceiver module and 1M SMF LC cable  pictureEnGenius 8 Gigabit + 2SFP Smart switch with WLAN controller EWS1200D-10T
$40.0
EnGenius  8 Gigabit + 2SFP Smart switch with WLAN controller EWS1200D-10T pictureNEW Brocade SFP+ Transceiver Module 10 GigE 10G-SFPP-SR-8 for VDX 6710 PACK OF 8
$503.46
NEW Brocade SFP+ Transceiver Module 10 GigE 10G-SFPP-SR-8 for VDX 6710 PACK OF 8 picture665249-B21 669279-001 HPE NC560SFP X520-DA2 10GB 2-PORT ADAPTER CARD
$52.0
665249-B21 669279-001 HPE NC560SFP X520-DA2 10GB 2-PORT ADAPTER CARD picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.