Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : gaim -- MSN denial-of-service vulnerabilities (244)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : gaim -- MSN denial-of-service vulnerabilities (244)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for gaim

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: gaim

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP 8G StorageWorks Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver AJ718A
$3.9
HP 8G StorageWorks Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver AJ718A pictureNetGear ProSafe (FS728TP-N) 24-Ports POE + 4 SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch
$39.99
NetGear ProSafe (FS728TP-N) 24-Ports POE + 4 SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch pictureCISCO WS-C2360-48TD-S 48 Gigabit Ethernet Switch 10G SFP+ FACTORY SEALED
$250.0
CISCO WS-C2360-48TD-S 48 Gigabit Ethernet Switch 10G SFP+ FACTORY SEALED pictureHuawei 1000BASE-ZX 1550nm 80km Dual LC Transceiver S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550
$94.73
Huawei 1000BASE-ZX 1550nm 80km Dual LC Transceiver S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.