Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : coppermine -- IP spoofing and XSS vulnerability (228)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : coppermine -- IP spoofing and XSS vulnerability (228)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for coppermine

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: coppermine

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 13218

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L Catalyst 2960 Series 24-Port Fast Ethernet Switch
$44.95
Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L Catalyst 2960 Series 24-Port Fast Ethernet Switch pictureCisco Expansion Module Blank 700-36475-02 Lemtech
$19.99
Cisco Expansion Module Blank 700-36475-02 Lemtech pictureCisco Catalyst WS-C3750-48PS-E • 48-Ports PoE Ethernet Switch ■Fast Shipping■
$69.99
Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750-48PS-E • 48-Ports PoE Ethernet Switch ■Fast Shipping■ pictureLOT OF 5 - New Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8Gb SFP+ Fibre 850nm 300m SW 10-2418-02
$49.0
LOT OF 5 - New Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8Gb SFP+ Fibre 850nm 300m SW 10-2418-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.