Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : cdrdao -- unspecified privilege escalation vulnerability (537)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : cdrdao -- unspecified privilege escalation vulnerability (537)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for cdrdao

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: cdrdao

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

X1109A-Z 7051223 SUN Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ LP 3753617
$49.99
X1109A-Z 7051223 SUN Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ LP 3753617 pictureLSI SAS 9207-8e 8 Port Host Bus Adapter Card H3-25427-02H
$39.0
LSI SAS 9207-8e 8 Port Host Bus Adapter Card H3-25427-02H pictureDZ-BNBLADE BN-CKM-SP-SR IBM SFP 10G 850nm 10GBASE Transceiver FRU 46C3449 AFBR-
$15.99
DZ-BNBLADE BN-CKM-SP-SR IBM SFP 10G 850nm 10GBASE Transceiver FRU 46C3449 AFBR- pictureIBM Emulex 10GbE 10Gigabit Ethernet Adapter OCE11102 SFP P006138-01B P/N:49Y7942
$16.99
IBM Emulex 10GbE 10Gigabit Ethernet Adapter OCE11102 SFP P006138-01B P/N:49Y7942 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.