Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : base -- PHP SQL injection vulnerability (769)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : base -- PHP SQL injection vulnerability (769)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for base

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: base

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 15199

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP ProCurve 20-Port Gig-T / 2x10GbE SFP+ v2 zl Module J9548A J9548A#ABA Retail
$960.0
HP ProCurve 20-Port Gig-T / 2x10GbE SFP+ v2 zl Module J9548A J9548A#ABA Retail pictureADDON Brocade 10GBASE-LR SFP+SMF Transceiver, 1310NM,10km,LC XG-LR-AO
$30.0
ADDON Brocade 10GBASE-LR SFP+SMF Transceiver, 1310NM,10km,LC XG-LR-AO picture ipolex for Ubiquiti Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module Mini-GBIC - 1...
$23.92
	ipolex for Ubiquiti Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module Mini-GBIC - 1... pictureEdge-Core ECS2100-28PP Web Smart Pro Switch with 24 Gigabit Ports and 4 GB SFP
$299.0
Edge-Core ECS2100-28PP Web Smart Pro Switch with 24 Gigabit Ports and 4 GB SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.