Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : SA-05:02.sendfile


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : SA-05:02.sendfile

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the FreeBSD

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a version of FreeBSD which contains a flaw in the
sendfile() API.

There is an error in the sendfile() API which may permit a local user to disclose
parts of the contents of the kernel memory.

Solution : http://www.securityfocus.com/advisories/8356
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12993

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1310nm single mode long haul sfp 30-1299-01 original
$15.0
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1310nm single mode long haul sfp 30-1299-01 original pictureJuniper JXU-16GE-TX-S 16-port 10/100/1000 für SSG-550M SSG-520M J4350 J6350
$318.34
Juniper JXU-16GE-TX-S 16-port 10/100/1000 für SSG-550M SSG-520M J4350 J6350 picture1pcs x Intel E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCV-IT E65689-001 SFP+ Transceiver For X520-DA2
$0.01
1pcs x Intel E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCV-IT E65689-001 SFP+ Transceiver For X520-DA2 pictureCisco SFP-GE-S 10000BASE-SX 850nm LC Transceiver NEW
$19.99
Cisco SFP-GE-S 10000BASE-SX 850nm LC Transceiver NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.