Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : SA-04:03.jail


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : SA-04:03.jail

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the FreeBSD kernel

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a version of the FreeBSD kernel which
contains a bug which may permit a jailed process to attach to another
jail.

A possible hacker compromised a jailed process on the remote host could exploit
this flaw to switch to other jails on the system.


Solution : http://www.vuxml.org/freebsd/9082a85a-88ae-11d8-90d1-0020ed76ef5a.html
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 9762

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA 850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver
$15.99
1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA  850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver pictureADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL
$32.17
ADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL picturePCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer
$191.0
PCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer pictureLot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342
$115.0
Lot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.