Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : MySQL insecure temporary file creation (mysqlbug) (123)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : MySQL insecure temporary file creation (mysqlbug) (123)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for mysql-client

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: mysql-client

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 9976

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Glc-sx-mmd 10-2626-01 1000base SX SFP Transceiver Module
$8.5
Cisco Glc-sx-mmd 10-2626-01 1000base SX SFP Transceiver Module pictureFTLF8519P3BNL - 2.125 Gbit/s MM 850nm SFP Transceiver (LOT OF 3 INCLUDED)
$99.0
FTLF8519P3BNL - 2.125 Gbit/s MM 850nm SFP Transceiver (LOT OF 3 INCLUDED) pictureSEALED NETGEAR GS724TP V2 24 Port Gigabit PoE+Smart Managed Switch + 2 SFP Ports
$229.99
SEALED NETGEAR GS724TP V2 24 Port Gigabit PoE+Smart Managed Switch + 2 SFP Ports pictureGigalight 10GBase-SR Module 10Gb SFP+ 850nm Transceiver 300m (Intel)
$11.62
Gigalight 10GBase-SR Module 10Gb SFP+ 850nm Transceiver 300m (Intel) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.