Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Finger abuses >> Finger redirection check


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Finger redirection check

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Finger user@host1@host2

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote finger service accepts to redirect requests. That is, users can
perform requests like :

finger user@host@victim

This permits a possible hacker to use this computer as a relay to gather information
on a third party network.

Solution: Disable the remote finger daemon (comment out the 'finger' line
in /etc/inetd.conf and restart the inetd process) or upgrade it to a more
secure one.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

C2G Juniper Networks Compatible 1-Gbase-LF SMF SFP+ Transceiver TAA Compliant...
$120.05
C2G Juniper Networks Compatible 1-Gbase-LF SMF SFP+ Transceiver TAA Compliant... pictureLot of 5- Mellanox MNPH29C-XTR ConnectX Ethernet Dual SFP+ Port 10GbE + support
$120.0
Lot of 5- Mellanox MNPH29C-XTR ConnectX Ethernet Dual SFP+ Port 10GbE + support pictureC2G MSA and TAA Compliant SFP+ to SFP+ Active Twinax Direct Attach Cable SFP1...
$101.89
C2G MSA and TAA Compliant SFP+ to SFP+ Active Twinax Direct Attach Cable SFP1... pictureNetgear ProSafe GS748T v4h2 48 Port Gigabit Smart Switch
$67.0
Netgear ProSafe GS748T v4h2 48 Port Gigabit Smart Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.