Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> FileZilla FTP Server Denial of Service Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FileZilla FTP Server Denial of Service Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the presence of FileZilla

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running FileZilla - an FTP server.

There is a flaw in the remote version of this software which may
permit an authenticated attacker to crash the remote host by requesting
DOS devices (CON, NUL, etc...) or by misusing the zlib compression
mode.

Solution : Upgrade to version 0.9.6 of this service
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12865

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping) picture

NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping)

$18.00



NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping*

$25.00



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM picture

Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM

$2.94



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR  TRANSCEIVERS -   picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVERS -

$8.48



HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001 picture

HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001

$3.00



10Gbe 10GB SFP+ transceiver for UniFi Switch 16 XG 10G 16port Ubiquiti US-16-XG picture

10Gbe 10GB SFP+ transceiver for UniFi Switch 16 XG 10G 16port Ubiquiti US-16-XG

$10.65



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$7.48



NEW Sealed Original CISCO GLC-SX-MMD  SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Original CISCO GLC-SX-MMD SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping*

$14.00



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.