Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> FileZilla Client Buffer Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FileZilla Client Buffer Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of FileZilla client

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote Windows host has an application that suffers from a
remotely-exploitable buffer overflow vulnerability.

Description :

According to its version, the FileZilla FTP client installed on the
remote host is affected by an unspecified buffer overflow
vulnerability. It may be possible to exploit this issue remotely by
tricking a user into connecting to a malicious FTP site using the
affected client
remote code execution would then be possible subject
to the user's rights.

See also :

http://sourceforge.net/project/shownotes.php?release_id=416790

Solution :

Upgrade to FileZilla client version 2.2.23 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 17972

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW FACTORY SEALED Juniper MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE 2 x 100GE, 8 x 10GE
$7995.0
NEW FACTORY SEALED Juniper MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE 2 x 100GE, 8 x 10GE pictureJuniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40
$69.99
Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40 pictureJuniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.