Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> File Inclusion Vulnerability in Gemitel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

File Inclusion Vulnerability in Gemitel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detect Gimtel File Inclusion Vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A vulnerability in Gimtel permits a remote attacker to execute
arbitrary commands on this host.

Solution : Upgrade to the latest version or disable this CGI altogether
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10156

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Noam Rathaus

Cables, Connectors

1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA 850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver
$15.99
1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA  850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver pictureADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL
$32.17
ADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL picturePCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer
$191.0
PCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer pictureLot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342
$115.0
Lot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.