Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 6 2006-1441: ruby


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 6 2006-1441: ruby

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the ruby package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2006-1441 (ruby).

Ruby is the interpreted scripting language for quick and easy
object-oriented programming. It has many features to process text
files and to do system management tasks (as in Perl). It is simple,
straight-forward, and extensible.



Update information :

* Mon Dec 11 2006 Akira TAGOH - 1.8.5.2-1
- security fix release. (#218289)


Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Giga-minimc Tx/sfp Requires One IE-SFP/1250 Module
$186.23
Giga-minimc Tx/sfp Requires One IE-SFP/1250 Module pictureSFP to RJ45 Copper Module 1000BASE-T Mini-GBIC Gigabit Transceiver TP-Link New
$21.29
SFP to RJ45 Copper Module 1000BASE-T Mini-GBIC Gigabit Transceiver TP-Link New pictureSupermicro AOC-STGN-i2S 10Gb Dual Port SFP+ LAN Adapter Intel 82599 X520-SR2
$156.11
Supermicro AOC-STGN-i2S 10Gb Dual Port SFP+ LAN Adapter Intel 82599 X520-SR2  pictureHewlett Packard J9151D Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF XCVR Network Transceiver
$279.99
Hewlett Packard J9151D Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF XCVR Network Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.