Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 4 2006-013: kernel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 4 2006-013: kernel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kernel package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2006-013 (kernel).

The kernel package contains the Linux kernel (vmlinuz), the core of any
Linux operating system. The kernel handles the basic functions
of the operating system: memory allocation, process allocation, device
input and output, etc.

Update Information:

This update fixes several low-priority security problems
that were discovered during the development of 2.6.15, and
backported.

Notably, CVE-2005-4605.



Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports
$75.0
HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports pictureJuniper SFPP-10GE-SR-B 10GB Ethernet SFP+ SR Multimode LC 740-031980
$195.0
Juniper SFPP-10GE-SR-B 10GB Ethernet SFP+ SR Multimode LC 740-031980 pictureCables On Demand SF-SFPP2EPASS-005, SFP+SFP+ Passive Twin Ax
$14.95
Cables On Demand SF-SFPP2EPASS-005, SFP+SFP+ Passive Twin Ax pictureDell PowerConnect 3524P 24 Port POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (2 SFP) w/Rack Ears
$66.99
Dell PowerConnect 3524P 24 Port POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (2 SFP) w/Rack Ears picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.