Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 4 2005-929: epiphany


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 4 2005-929: epiphany

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the epiphany package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-929 (epiphany).

epiphany is a simple GNOME web browser based on the Mozilla rendering
engine

Update Information:

There were several security flaws found in the mozilla
package, which epiphany depends on. Users of epiphany are
advised to upgrade to this updated package which has been
rebuilt against a version of mozilla not vulnerable to these
flaws.



Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

C2G Juniper Networks Compatible 1-Gbase-LF SMF SFP+ Transceiver TAA Compliant...
$120.05
C2G Juniper Networks Compatible 1-Gbase-LF SMF SFP+ Transceiver TAA Compliant... pictureJuniper WLA Series WLA532-US Concurrent 3-stream Dual Radio Indoor Wireless AP
$14.99
Juniper WLA Series WLA532-US Concurrent 3-stream Dual Radio Indoor Wireless AP picture3x Juniper Networks SRX210 8-Port Gigabit Routers VPN FW - w/ POWER ADAPTER
$155.0
3x Juniper Networks SRX210 8-Port Gigabit Routers VPN FW - w/ POWER ADAPTER pictureJuniper Networks SRX210HE-POE 8-Port Gigabit Router VPN Firewall - W/ POWER SUPP
$65.0
Juniper Networks SRX210HE-POE 8-Port Gigabit Router VPN Firewall - W/ POWER SUPP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.