Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 4 2005-728: netpbm


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 4 2005-728: netpbm

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the netpbm package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-728 (netpbm).

The netpbm package contains a library of functions that support
programs for handling various graphics file formats, including .pbm
(portable bitmaps), .pgm (portable graymaps), .pnm (portable anymaps),
.ppm (portable pixmaps), and others.

Update Information:

pstopnm in netpbm does not properly use the '-dSAFER' option
when calling Ghostscript to convert a PostScript file into a
(1) PBM, (2) PGM, or (3) PNM file, which permits external
user-complicit attackers to execute arbitrary commands.


Solution : http://fedoranews.org//mediawiki/index.php/Fedora_Core_4_Update:_netpbm-10.28-1.FC4.2
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Gigabit MM850 multi-mode optical module SFP-GE-SX-MM850 Daul LC Interface
$23.99
Gigabit MM850 multi-mode optical module SFP-GE-SX-MM850 Daul LC Interface  pictureAvago AFCT-5715LZ Genuine OEM 1300nm 1.25Gbps Fiber Transceiver SFP Module
$14.99
Avago AFCT-5715LZ Genuine OEM 1300nm 1.25Gbps Fiber Transceiver SFP Module pictureAvago AFBR-5715LZ Genuine OEM 850nm 1.25Gbps Fiber Transceiver SFP Module
$14.99
Avago AFBR-5715LZ Genuine OEM 850nm 1.25Gbps Fiber Transceiver SFP Module pictureAvago AFBR-5705LZ Genuine OEM 850nm 1.25Gbps Fiber Transceiver SFP Module
$14.99
Avago AFBR-5705LZ Genuine OEM 850nm 1.25Gbps Fiber Transceiver SFP Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.