Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 4 2005-605: firefox


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 4 2005-605: firefox

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the firefox package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-605 (firefox).

Mozilla Firefox is an open-source web browser, designed for standards
compliance, performance and portability.

Users of Firefox are advised to upgrade to this updated package that
contains Firefox version 1.0.6 and is not vulnerable to these issues.


Solution : http://fedoranews.org//mediawiki/index.php/Fedora_Core_4_Update:_firefox-1.0.6-1.1.fc4
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

SOLID OPTICS SFP 1000 BASE CWDM DOM -24dB-SO 1270 nm 80km - USED
$75.0
SOLID OPTICS SFP 1000 BASE CWDM DOM -24dB-SO 1270 nm 80km - USED pictureSOLID OPTICS SFP 10G SFP LR+- SO SMF 1310NM - 10KM USED
$25.0
SOLID OPTICS SFP 10G SFP LR+- SO SMF 1310NM - 10KM USED pictureCisco ESW-540-24-K9 24 x 10/100/1000 port + 4x SFP port gigabit switch
$29.99
Cisco ESW-540-24-K9 24 x 10/100/1000 port + 4x SFP port gigabit switch pictureArista DCS-7048T-A-F 7048 Series 48-Port GE 4-Port SFP+ racks
$799.99
Arista DCS-7048T-A-F 7048 Series 48-Port GE 4-Port SFP+ racks picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.