Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 4 2005-1113: perl


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 4 2005-1113: perl

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the perl package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-1113 (perl).

Perl is a high-level programming language with roots in C, sed, awk
and shell scripting. Perl is good at handling processes and files,
and is especially good at handling text. Perl's hallmarks are
practicality and efficiency. While it is used to do a lot of
different things, Perl's most common applications are system
administration utilities and web programming. A large proportion of
the CGI scripts on the web are written in Perl. You need the perl
package installed on your system so that your system can handle Perl
scripts.

Install this package if you want to program in Perl or enable your
system to handle Perl scripts.

Update Information:

Fixed CVE-2005-3962 / CVE-2005-3912:
[8]http://marc.theaimsgroup.com/?l=full-disclosure&m=113342788118630&w=2
[9]http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3912
backported upstream patch #26240



Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Cisco C3KX-SM-10G Two 10GbE SFP+ ports service module for 3750X 3560X
$280.0
Genuine Cisco C3KX-SM-10G Two 10GbE SFP+ ports service module for 3750X 3560X pictureLot of 5 SFP-OC12-SR - OC12 SR SFP 1310nm transceiver (Compatible with Cisco)
$7.4
Lot of 5 SFP-OC12-SR - OC12 SR SFP 1310nm transceiver (Compatible with Cisco) pictureNEW SEALED Genuine Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Fast Shipping
$50.0
NEW SEALED Genuine Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Fast Shipping picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable 10GBASE-CU Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable Compatible with
$19.64
10G SFP+ DAC Cable 10GBASE-CU Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable Compatible with picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.