Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 4 2005-1009: squid


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 4 2005-1009: squid

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the squid package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-1009 (squid).

Squid is a high-performance proxy caching server for Web clients,
supporting FTP, gopher, and HTTP data objects. Unlike traditional
caching software, Squid handles all requests in a single,
non-blocking, I/O-driven process. Squid keeps meta data and especially
hot objects cached in RAM, caches DNS lookups, supports non-blocking
DNS lookups, and implements negative caching of failed requests.

Squid consists of a main server program squid, a Domain Name System
lookup program (dnsserver), a program for retrieving FTP data
(ftpget), and some management and client tools.


* Thu Oct 20 2005 Martin Stransky 7:2.5.STABLE11-3.FC4
- fix for #171213 - CVE-2005-3258 Squid crash due to malformed FTP response
- more fixes from upstream




Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX4200-24T EX4200 Ethernet Switches W/ Virtual Chassis -1 Year Warranty
$155.0
Juniper EX4200-24T EX4200 Ethernet Switches W/ Virtual Chassis -1 Year Warranty pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card pictureJuniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40
$69.99
Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40 pictureJuniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.