Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 3 2005-809: php


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 3 2005-809: php

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the php package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-809 (php).

PHP is an HTML-embedded scripting language. PHP attempts to make it
easy for developers to write dynamically generated webpages. PHP also
offers built-in database integration for several commercial and
non-commercial database management systems, so writing a
database-enabled webpage with PHP is fairly simple. The most common
use of PHP coding is probably as a replacement for CGI scripts. The
mod_php module enables the Apache Web server to understand and process
the embedded PHP language in Web pages.

Update Information:

This update includes the latest upstream version of the PEAR
XML_RPC package, which fixes a security issue in request
parsing in the XML_RPC Server code. The Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has
assigned the name CVE-2005-2498 to this issue.


Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel TXN100010850A00 10gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm Model 888778 Class 1
$6.99
Intel TXN100010850A00 10gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm Model 888778 Class 1 pictureQty 4 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 4gb FC SFP Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Brocade Avago
$5.99
Qty 4 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 4gb FC SFP Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Brocade Avago pictureJD097C HP OEM Retail Box X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable
$49.95
JD097C HP OEM Retail Box X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable pictureNETCNA SPF 8012C-L 1.25 GB 850nm 550m SFP Fiber Transceiver 21CFR(J)
$15.0
NETCNA SPF 8012C-L 1.25 GB 850nm 550m SFP Fiber Transceiver 21CFR(J) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.