Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 3 2005-474: ruby


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 3 2005-474: ruby

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the ruby package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-474 (ruby).

Ruby is the interpreted scripting language for quick and easy
object-oriented programming. It has many features to process text
files and to do system management tasks (as in Perl). It is simple,
straight-forward, and extensible.


* Wed Jun 22 2005 Akira TAGOH - 1.8.2-1.fc3.3

- ruby-1.8.2-xmlrpc-CVE-2005-1992.patch: fixed the arbitrary command
execution
on XMLRPC server. (#161096)



Solution : http://www.fedoranews.org/blog/index.php?p=726
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

WS-C3750X-24S-S Catalyst 3750X 24 Port GE SFP IP Base
$750.0
WS-C3750X-24S-S Catalyst 3750X 24 Port GE SFP IP Base  pictureCisco 10Gbps 10GBase-SR Single-Mode Fiber Duplex Tranceiver Modue SFP-10G-SR
$39.99
Cisco 10Gbps 10GBase-SR Single-Mode Fiber Duplex Tranceiver Modue SFP-10G-SR pictureWS-C3750X-24S-S Catalyst 3750X 24 Port GE SFP IP Base *stack power errors
$750.0
WS-C3750X-24S-S Catalyst 3750X 24 Port GE SFP IP Base *stack power errors pictureCisco WS-C3560G-48PS-S V06 48 ports Cisco Catalyst 3560G Switch | 1000 Mbps
$19.99
Cisco WS-C3560G-48PS-S V06 48 ports Cisco Catalyst 3560G Switch | 1000 Mbps picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.