Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 3 2005-319: sharutils


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 3 2005-319: sharutils

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the sharutils package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-319 (sharutils).

The sharutils package contains the GNU shar utilities, a set of tools
for encoding and decoding packages of files (in binary or text format)
in a special plain text format called shell archives (shar). This
format can be sent through e-mail (which can be problematic for
regular
binary files). The shar utility supports a wide range of capabilities
(compressing, uuencoding, splitting long files for multi-part
mailings, providing checksums), which make it very flexible at
creating shar files. After the files have been sent, the unshar tool
scans mail messages looking for shar files. Unshar automatically
strips off mail headers and introductory text and then unpacks the
shar files.
Install sharutils if you send binary files through e-mail.
* Mon Apr 11 2005 Than Ngo 4.2.1-22.2.FC3
- apply debian patch to fix insecure temporary file creation
in unshar #154049, CVE-2005-0990



Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Netgear Axm765-10000S 10Gbase Sfp Transceiver (Axm76510000S)
$308.26
Netgear Axm765-10000S 10Gbase Sfp Transceiver (Axm76510000S) picture10-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch ( 2x SFP Slots + 8x RJ45 Ports )
$69.99
10-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch ( 2x SFP Slots + 8x RJ45 Ports ) pictureE1MG-SX Foundry Compatible, 1.25G Multimode SFP Transceiver 1000Base-SX 850nm 55
$14.99
E1MG-SX Foundry Compatible, 1.25G Multimode SFP Transceiver 1000Base-SX 850nm 55 picturefor Force10 GP-SFP2-1T, Gigabit SFP RJ-45 Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T Copper
$19.99
for Force10 GP-SFP2-1T, Gigabit SFP RJ-45 Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T Copper picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.