Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 3 2005-1063: sylpheed


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 3 2005-1063: sylpheed

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the sylpheed package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-1063 (sylpheed).

This program is an X based fast email client which has features
like:
o user-friendly and intuitive interface
o integrated NetNews client (partially implemented)
o ability of keyboard-only operation
o Mew/Wanderlust-like key bind
o multipart MIME
o unlimited multiple account handling
o message queueing
o assortment function
o XML-based address book

See /usr/share/doc/sylpheed*/README for more information.


* Wed Nov 9 2005 Akira TAGOH - 1.0.6-0.fc3
- New upstream release.
- CVE-2005-3354: fixes addressbook buffer overflow. (#172721)




Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX4200-24T EX4200 Ethernet Switches W/ Virtual Chassis -1 Year Warranty
$155.0
Juniper EX4200-24T EX4200 Ethernet Switches W/ Virtual Chassis -1 Year Warranty pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card pictureJuniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40
$69.99
Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40 pictureJuniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.