Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 2 2005-241: mailman


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 2 2005-241: mailman

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mailman package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-241 (mailman).

Mailman is software to help manage email discussion lists, much like
Majordomo and Smartmail. Unlike most similar products, Mailman gives
each mailing list a webpage, and permits users to subscribe,
unsubscribe, etc. over the Web. Even the list manager can administer
his or her list entirely from the Web. Mailman also integrates most
things people want to do with mailing lists, including archiving, mail
< -> news gateways, and so on.

Documentation can be found in: /usr/share/doc/mailman-2.1.5

When the package has finished installing, you will need to perform
some
additional installation steps, these are described in:
/usr/share/doc/mailman-2.1.5/INSTALL.REDHAT

Update Information:

A cross-site scripting (XSS) flaw in the driver script of mailman
prior to version 2.1.5 could permit remote attackers to execute scripts
as other web users. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
(cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2004-1177 to this issue.

Users of mailman should update to this erratum package, which corrects
this issue by turning on STEALTH_MODE by default and using
Utils.websafe() to quote the html.



Solution : http://www.fedoranews.org/blog/index.php?p=511
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER
$45.0
JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER pictureCHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -
$38.51
CHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -  pictureHPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -
$797.64
HPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -  pictureCisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv
$8014.16
Cisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.