Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 2 2005-202: grip


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 2 2005-202: grip

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the grip package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-202 (grip).

Grip is a GTK+ based front-end for CD rippers (such as cdparanoia and
cdda2wav) and Ogg Vorbis encoders. Grip permits you to rip entire tracks or
just a section of a track. Grip supports the CDDB protocol for
accessing track information on disc database servers.

Update Information:

This fixes a buffer overflow when the CDDB server returns more than 16
matches.


Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Netgear Axm765-10000S 10Gbase Sfp Transceiver (Axm76510000S)
$308.26
Netgear Axm765-10000S 10Gbase Sfp Transceiver (Axm76510000S) picture10-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch ( 2x SFP Slots + 8x RJ45 Ports )
$69.99
10-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch ( 2x SFP Slots + 8x RJ45 Ports ) pictureE1MG-SX Foundry Compatible, 1.25G Multimode SFP Transceiver 1000Base-SX 850nm 55
$14.99
E1MG-SX Foundry Compatible, 1.25G Multimode SFP Transceiver 1000Base-SX 850nm 55 picturefor Force10 GP-SFP2-1T, Gigabit SFP RJ-45 Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T Copper
$19.99
for Force10 GP-SFP2-1T, Gigabit SFP RJ-45 Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T Copper picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.