Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 2 2005-134: kdegraphics


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 2 2005-134: kdegraphics

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kdegraphics package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-134 (kdegraphics).

Graphics applications for the K Desktop Environment.

Includes:
kdvi (displays TeX .dvi files)
kfax (displays faxfiles)
kghostview (displays postscript files)
kcoloredit (palette editor and color chooser)
kamera (digital camera support)
kiconedit (icon editor)
kpaint (a simple drawing program)
ksnapshot (screen capture utility)
kview (image viewer for GIF, JPEG, TIFF, etc.)
kuickshow (quick picture viewer)
kooka (scanner application)
kruler (screen ruler and color measurement tool)


* Wed Feb 09 2005 Than Ngo
7:3.2.2-1.4

- More fixing of CVE-2004-0888 patch (bug #135393)



Solution : http://www.fedoranews.org/blog/index.php?p=384
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k
$7.25
Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k pictureCisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$198.28
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice
$62.93
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice picture NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
$25.73
 NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.